Tuesday, February 23, 2010
[…] The act provides, in relevant part, as follows:

In the case of any contract or agreement for the sale or lease of a lot for which a property is required by this chapter and the property report has not been given to the purchaser or lessee in advance of his or her signing such contract or agreement, such contract or agreement may be revoked at the option of the purchaser or lessee within two years from the date of such signing, and such contract or agreement shall clearly provide this right. (See 15 U.S.C. §1703(c)).

In addition to the right to terminate the contract, §1709 authorizes a purchaser to bring an action, at law or in equity, against a developer who violated §1703(a). Section 1709 provides that the "court may order damages, specific performance or such other relief as the court deems fair, just and equitable."

It appears that many developers chose to take the risk of not registering with HUD because, during the real estate boom, the benefits seemed to far outweigh the risks. In this new post-Madoff and federal bailout economy, this is no longer the case.