Wednesday, September 2, 2009
[…] It is possible that there may yet be supplemental legislation adding them to MDIA in some form.

MDIA concerns itself primarily with transactions where there is an extension of consumer credit secured by a dwelling, regardless of who occupies the dwelling. Accordingly, if you were purchasing a retirement condominium for your parents, the provisions of MDIA would apply to the transaction. However, both the Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z do not apply to credit extensions that are primarily for business purposes. For example, 12 CFR 226.3(a)(1) specifically provides that Regulation Z does not apply to "[a]n extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose." Consequently, if a property which would otherwise fall under the purview of RESPA was purchased with the sole intent to provide investment income, it would be exempt from the requirements of MDIA.