Tuesday, December 28, 2010
[…] One court interpreted the statutes as serving the "particular needs for those least able to effectively fend for themselves. . . ."7

9. Mechanic's Lien Rights. Any kind of contractual language that attempts to limit or eliminate a contractor's lien rights is void and unenforceable. Section 34 of New York Lien Law provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, any contract, agreement or understanding whereby the right to file or enforce any lien created under article two is waived, shall be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."

10. Pay-When-Paid.