Tuesday, December 28, 2010
[…] 2. Forum Selection. Provisions in private construction contracts that require dispute resolution in another state are void and unenforceable. Section 757(1) of the General Business Law provides that any litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution arising from the contract must take place in New York state. The only exception to this prohibition is a contract with a material supplier.

3. Suspension of Work. Provisions that prohibit suspension of work under a private construction contract for nonpayment are void and unenforceable. Section 757(2) of the General Business Law provides that a construction contract cannot contain a provision "stating that a party to the contract cannot suspend performance under the contract if another party to the contract fails to make prompt payments under the contract."

4. Periodic Payments—Disputes. Parties to a private construction contract cannot avoid expedited and binding arbitration of disputes over nonpayment or late payment of periodic applications for payment.